Hologram display cost

Holoconnects hologram displays start at EUR 4,500 for the 22-inch Holobox Mini and rise to EUR 25,000 for the flagship 86-inch Holobox, with a modular Hologrid wall from EUR 45,000. The AI Hologram character tier starts lower, at EUR 2,500. Below is the full 2026 price list and a cost breakdown for each model.

The Holobox hologram display, shown life-size.

Hologram display price list (2026)

Starting prices, EUR, ex. VAT. Hardware only, content and installation quoted separately.
DisplayWhat it isPrice fromBest for
AI HologramAI-driven holographic characterEUR 2,500Interactive concierge, receptionist, brand host
Recording StationStudio content-capture serviceEUR 3,0003D content recorded for holographic playback
Holobox Mini22-inch tabletop hologram displayEUR 4,500Retail kiosks, counters, pre-launch teasers
The 4343-inch display, 1.08 m tallEUR 9,000Retail flagships, mid-scale hospitality
The 7575-inch premium displayEUR 18,500Premium retail, lobbies, showrooms
Holobox86-inch flagship, life sizeEUR 25,000Life-size presence, live telepresence
Hologrid2-to-5-unit modular hologram wallEUR 45,000Holographic walls, large brand activations

Prices are the starting figures for the hardware unit. Content production, delivery, and installation are quoted per project, get the exact figure from the full pricing list or a bespoke quote. For the wider picture, total cost of ownership, rental terms, and content, see what does a hologram cost.

Cost per model

The AI Hologram hologram display.

AI Hologram cost, from EUR 2,500

The lowest entry point into the range. The AI Hologram tier is the base fee for a pre-trained holographic character on a tabletop-scale display; character training and integration for a bespoke persona are quoted on top.

AI-driven holographic character. Best for: Interactive concierge, receptionist, brand host. See the AI Hologram product page for full specifications.

The Recording Station hologram display.

Recording Station cost, from EUR 3,000

A content service rather than hardware: 4K capture at the Culemborg studio, tuned for holographic playback. Priced per engagement; on-location capture with a mobile rig is quoted separately.

Studio content-capture service. Best for: 3D content recorded for holographic playback. See the Recording Station product page for full specifications.

The Holobox Mini hologram display.

Holobox Mini cost, from EUR 4,500

The cheapest physical Holobox display. Same transparent-LCD technique as the flagship in a tabletop footprint, so it fits a reception desk or a retail counter.

22-inch tabletop hologram display. Best for: Retail kiosks, counters, pre-launch teasers. See the Holobox Mini product page for full specifications.

The The 43 hologram display.

The 43 cost, from EUR 9,000

The mid-scale step between the tabletop Mini and the full 86-inch Holobox. Ships in a flight case, plug and play, and runs the same AI Hologram stack as the flagship.

43-inch display, 1.08 m tall. Best for: Retail flagships, mid-scale hospitality. See the The 43 product page for full specifications.

The The 75 hologram display.

The 75 cost, from EUR 18,500

The large-format step below the life-size flagship. The premium 75-inch panel suits lobbies, showrooms, and flagship retail where near-life-size presence is wanted without the full 86-inch footprint.

75-inch premium display. Best for: Premium retail, lobbies, showrooms. See the The 75 product page for full specifications.

The Holobox hologram display.

Holobox cost, from EUR 25,000

The flagship 86-inch life-size hologram display, and the most common anchor product in a quote. Live two-way telepresence needs a second Holobox at the origin location.

86-inch flagship, life size. Best for: Life-size presence, live telepresence. See the Holobox product page for full specifications.

The Hologrid hologram display.

Hologrid cost, from EUR 45,000

A modular wall built from 2 to 5 synchronized Holoboxes. The floor is a two-unit configuration. Larger walls scale with module count and integration, and are quoted per project.

2-to-5-unit modular hologram wall. Best for: Holographic walls, large brand activations. See the Hologrid product page for full specifications.

What moves the price

The starting prices above are for a single hardware unit. Four things move a real quote up or down from there:

  • Volume. Multi-unit rollouts get volume-based pricing; a single display is quoted at list.
  • Content. A single studio recording for playback is the cheap end. Multi-angle product capture, a full keynote, or a bespoke AI character cost more, and are produced at the Recording Station (from EUR 4,000) or on location.
  • Buy, rent, or lease. Renting suits one-off events (roughly 8 to 15 percent of purchase price per event plus delivery and support, see hologram hire); lease and financing spread the cost over a fixed term.
  • Delivery, installation, and support. On site installation, event support, a custom brand wrap, and the support tier are the final line items.
A Holobox hologram display shown life-size in a showroom.

How hologram display cost compares

Against the display classes people usually weigh a Holobox against, an LED video wall or a flat TV screen, the hologram trades a higher unit price for life-size depth and presence that a flat panel cannot reproduce. The comparisons break down where each one wins: Holobox vs LED wall and Holobox vs TV screen.

Get a scoped display quote

A 30-minute call is enough to scope the display, content, and installation and issue a concrete quote within three business days.

How much does a hologram display cost?

Hologram display prices from Holoconnects (2026) start at EUR 4,500 for the 22-inch Holobox Mini, EUR 9,000 for the 43-inch The 43, EUR 18,500 for the 75-inch The 75, and EUR 25,000 for the flagship 86-inch Holobox. A modular Hologrid wall starts at EUR 45,000 and the AI Hologram character tier at EUR 2,500. These are hardware starting prices; content, delivery, and installation are quoted separately.

What is the cheapest hologram display?

The cheapest physical hologram display is the 22-inch Holobox Mini, from EUR 4,500. If you only need a holographic character rather than a full display, the AI Hologram tier starts lower at EUR 2,500. For a one-off event, renting a larger display is usually cheaper than buying.

How much does a Holobox cost?

The flagship 86-inch Holobox starts at EUR 25,000. The rest of the Holobox range: Holobox Mini (22-inch) from EUR 4,500, The 43 (43-inch) from EUR 9,000, and The 75 (75-inch) from EUR 18,500.

How much does a holographic display wall cost?

The Hologrid, a modular wall of 2 to 5 synchronized Holoboxes, starts at EUR 45,000 for a two-unit configuration. Larger walls scale with module count and integration work.

Why do hologram display prices vary so much?

Display size and model set the floor, then the number of units (volume pricing on rollouts), the content you run (a single studio recording versus multi-angle capture or a bespoke AI character), whether you buy, rent, or lease, and extras like delivery, installation, on site support, and a custom brand wrap.

Is the display price the total cost?

No. The figures here are hardware starting prices. A full deployment also carries content production, delivery and installation, and optionally on site event support. For a single Holobox with pre-recorded content, a realistic all-in figure lands in the EUR 35,000-70,000 range.

Can I rent or lease a hologram display instead of buying?

Yes. Rental suits single events and typically runs 8 to 15 percent of the purchase price per event plus fixed delivery and support fees; see hologram hire. Lease and financing spread the hardware cost over a fixed term and are quoted per deal.